Jan Genzer | Principal Investigator
B.S., Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Prague Institute of Chemical Technology (1989)
Ph.D., Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, University of Pennsylvania (1996)
Kirill Efimenko | Research Professor
B.S., Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, Prague Institute of Chemical Technology (1989)
Ph.D., Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, University of Pennsylvania (1996)
Pandiyarajan Chinnayan Kannan | Research Scholar
B.S., Chemistry, University of Madras, India (2004)
M.S., Chemistry, University of Madras, India (2006)
Ph.D., Polymer Science, University of Freiburg, Germany (2013)
Graduate Students
Camden Cutright
BS 0000
University
Bradley Davis
BS Polymer chemistry
UNC Chapel Hill
Shreya Erramilli
BS 0000
University
Amber Hubbard
BS Chemical Engineering
Auburn University
Yeoungun Ko
BS & MS
Chung-ang University, South Korea
Jason Miles
BS 0000
University
Srivatsan Ramesh
BE (Hons.) Chemical Engineering
Birla Institute of Technology & Science, Pilani, India
Russell Schmitz
BS Chemical Engineering
Tuts University
Christopher Walker
BS Chemical Engineering
Notre Dame
Sunyoung Woo
BS & MS Chemical Engineering
Dankook University, South Korea
Steven Zboray
BS 0000
University
Undergraduate Students
Andrew Burns
Major Department
Austin Champine
Major Department
Patrick Delgado
Major Department
Bryce Gaither
Chemical Engineering Department
Wil Hoffmann
Major Department
Ashle Page
Major Department
Mishal PB[Dickey]
Major Department
Spencer Schenkler
Major Department
Catherine Wagner[Dickey]
Major Department
PhD Alumni
Name | Period | Current Position | |
---|---|---|---|
Shafi Arifuzzaman | 9/04-3/10 | Intel | |
Tiffani Bailey Lash[1] | 9/01-6/07 | NIH | |
Erich Bain | 1/06-7/12 | Army Research Office | |
Rajendra Bhat | 9/99-8/05 | BD Technologies | |
Xiaojing Cai[Spontak] | 00/00-9/14 | TBA | |
Gilbert Castillo[Dickey, Efimenko, Gorman] | 00/00-3/17 | NC State | |
Duncan Davis[Dickey] | 00/00-3/17 | NC State | |
Preeta Datta | 00/00-3/15 | SealedAir | |
Casey Galvin | 00/00-9/14 | OIST, Japan | |
Kiran Goli[5] | 5/06-7/12 | Intel | |
Arif Omer Gozen[6] | 9/04-12/09 | Bridgestone | |
Arthi Jayaraman[2] | 9/00-12/05 | University of Colorado | |
Young Kuk Jhon | 11/03-12/08 | TBA | |
Yiliang Lin | 00/00-6/18 | University of Chicago | |
Xiaomeng Liu[5] | 1/08-6/11 | NC State | |
Ying Liu[Dickey] | 00/00-9/13 | TBA | |
Xiaomen Lu[Rojas] | 00/00-7/16 | NC State | |
Russell Mailen[Dickey] | 00/00-3/17 | Corning | |
Ravish Malik | 1/07-7/11 | Global IT Decision Sciences | |
Robin Mays[Dickey] | 00/00-3/15 | American Journal Experts | |
Matthew Melillo | 00/00-3/17 | Lord | |
Ali Evren Ozcam[6] | 9/05-12/10 | 3M | |
Rohan Patil | 00/00-5/16 | Intel | |
Randy Petrie | 9/00-11/05 | BASF | |
Phillip Schoch | 00/00-6/15 | ExxonMobil | |
Jim Semler | 9/98-12/03 | Lexmark International | |
Andrew Schultz[2] | 9/98-12/03 | SUNY Buffalo | |
Matthew Smith[3] | 9/01-3/07 | Novartis | |
Andy Strickland[2] | 9/03-8/09 | Celgard | |
Michael Tomlinson | 9/00-5/05 | TBA | |
Salomon Turgman-Cohen[3] | 9/05-12/09 | Kettering University | |
Edwin Walker | 00/00-5/16 | Intel | |
Bin Wei[6] | 9/00-12/05 | National Starch | |
Julie Willoughby | 9/01-6/07 | NC State | |
Tao Wu | 9/98-3/03 | Intel | |
Terezie Zapletalova[4] | 1/06-12/08 | Freudenberg Nonwovens |
Co-Advisor: [1] Chris Gorman, [2] Carol Hall, [3] Peter Kilpatrick, [4] Behnam Pourdeyhimi, [5] Orlando Rojas, [6] Richard Spontak
MS Alumni
Name | Period | Current Position | |
---|---|---|---|
Eric Gawalt | 00/00-2/15 | TBA | |
Feng He[1, 2] | 1/09-11/10 | NC State | |
Shriraj Misal | 11/06-12/08 | TBA | |
Jason Stone | 9/03-6/06 | Cree |
Co-Advisor: [1] Behnam Pourdeyhimi, [2] Melissa Pasquinelli
Postdoc Alumni
Name | Period | Current Position | |
---|---|---|---|
Julie Albert | 00/00-00/00 | Tulane University | |
Kirill Efimenko | 7/99-7/07 | NC State | |
Young Kuk Jhon | 1/10-10/11 | US FDA | |
Yuanchao Li | 00/14-00/17 | Sun Yat-sen University, China | |
Ying Liu[Dickey] | 01/14-08/17 | Covestro | |
Kunal Mondal[Dickey] | 00/15-00/18 | TBA | |
C.K. Pandiyarajan | 00/13-00/18 | TBA | |
Insun Park | 1/06-12/07 | Yonsei University, Korea | |
Jihong Tong[1] | 9/00-10-01 | Duke University | |
Hyun-Kwan Yang | 1/09-7/11 | Samsung Korea |
Co-Advisor: [1] Peter Kilpatrick
Undergraduate Alumni
Name | Period | Current Position | |
---|---|---|---|
Corey Allen | 9/04-6/06 | Exxon Mobile | |
Erin Bass Trimble | 9/05-6/06 | Cree | |
Matthew Behrhorst[1] | 5/11-5/11 | Cree | |
Nathan Bowers | 9/03-4/05 | US Patent Office | |
Julie Boyles[1] | 6/09-12/10 | NC State | |
Joey Brown | 1/12-6/12 | Cornell Univrsity | |
Justin Brown | 8/99-12/99 | TBA | |
Steven Clark | 11/02-5/03 | Eastman Chemical | |
Katie Cole | 7/99-8/01 | Exxon Mobil | |
Joe Collar[a] | 7/12-8/12 | Intel | |
Annabelle Davey | 7/13-8/13 | TBA | |
Xiaotang Du[c] | 7/11-8/11 | Georgia Tech | |
David Erel | 9/01-1/04 | Gresham, Smith & Part. | |
Dorothea Erxleben | 1/14-8/15 | TBA | |
Julie Fornaciari | 7/13-8/13 | TBA | |
Ashley Forte[b] | 7/03-8/05 | Exxon Mobil | |
Gary Fischer | 9/07-1/09 | Physics NCSU | |
Bridget Hamill | 9/07-9/08 | Miliken | |
Justin Harris | 6/05-6/07 | UT Austin | |
Adrien Hauswald | 9/11-9/12 | GE | |
Andie Hawksley[2] | 9/11-9/12 | NC State | |
Zan Haywood | 5/10-5/11 | Auburn University | |
Matt Hemlock[a] | 5/00-7/00 | TBA | |
Derek Hernandez | 9/07-5/08 | UT Austin | |
Ryan Hill | 8/02-5/04 | Telecris | |
Katherine Hoeferkamp | 5/09-5/10 | University of Colorado | |
Hanquiong “Diana” Hu[c] | 6/08-7/08 | Yale University | |
Whit Hutton[2] | 5/11-9/12 | Newell Rubbermaid | |
Kristine Huynh | 8/14-5/15 | TBA | |
Michael Jones | 9/14-12/15 | TBA | |
Isaac Kichak[3] | 1/12-6/13 | Exxon Mobil | |
Chris Kilgore | 5/10-5/11 | Novartis | |
Zoe Klein | 8/14-5/15 | TBA | |
Masha Krotova[2] | 1/08-7/09 | Novartis | |
Peter Lam | 9/03-5/04 | NC State | |
Jessica Lisane | 9/07-5/08 | Merck | |
Yingying Lu | 7/09-8/09 | Zhejian University, PRC | |
Esmeralda Luna-Ramos | 9/06-9/07 | Eastman Chemical | |
Alex Majeska[b] | 6/06-8/06 | TBA | |
Taryn Mason[a] | 5/00-7/00 | TBA | |
Beth Morrell | 2/04-5/05 | NC State | |
Dolejsi Moshe | 6/12-5/14 | TBA | |
Ryan Nadel | 9/04-6/05 | Kimberly Clark | |
Ian Njoroge | 5/10-5/11 | Biogen Idec | |
Jack Nugent[2] | 9/12-5/13 | Goodyear Tire & Rubber | |
Erin Redmond | 9/07-9/08 | Georgia Tech | |
Marina Rodrigues da Costa | 5/15-8/15 | TBA | |
Matthew Self | 9/09-5/10 | TBA | |
Joanna Shapiro | 9/00-9/01 | Photocircuits Corp. | |
Brandi Shaw | 1/12-5/14 | TBA | |
Kornkanok Sintavanon | 6/12-5/14 | TBA | |
Nicole Soliman | 9/11-5/12 | Exxon Mobil | |
Dan Stark | 9/02-12/04 | Appealing Products | |
Jason Vargas[a] | 5/01-7/01 | TBA | |
Jake Vestal | 9/07-6/08 | DOD Navy | |
Kathy Weiger | 2/05-9/07 | Exxon Mobil | |
Steven White | 6/12-5/14 | TBA | |
Jay Williford | 9/99-9/00 | NC State | |
Tim Wuthenow | 1/08-1/09 | International Paper | |
Haomiao Yuan[c] | 7/11-8/11 | UMass Amherst | |
Shanmei Zheng[c] | 7/12-8/12 | TBA |
Co-Advisor: [1] Michael Dickey, [2] Kirill Efimenko, [3] Alan Tonelli, [4] Orlin Velev
[a] REU student, [b] RISE student, [c] Zheijang exchange student
High School Students
Name | Period | Current Position | |
---|---|---|---|
Julie Boyles | 5/08-8/09 | TBA | |
Hayley Braun | 5/13-6/14 | TBA | |
Rachel Bang | 5/13-6/14 | TBA | |
Jeffrey Derda | 5/13-6/13 | TBA | |
Mishal PB | 5/14-6/15 | TBA | |
Aneri Shah | 5/13-6/15 | TBA | |
Catherine Wagner | 5/14-6/15 | TBA |
Visitors
Name | Period | Current Position | |
---|---|---|---|
Younghyun Cho[a] | 7/09-9/09 | Georgia Tech | |
Hyunjung “Sophie” Kim[a] | 2/10-5/10 | Sogang University, Korea | |
Tobias Liebig[b] | 9/11-4/12 | Humboldt University, Germany | |
Jerôme Martinache | 1/01-5/02 | Phillips Research | |
So-Shin Park[a] | 5/08-8/08 | Sogang University, Korea | |
Svetlana Santer[c] | 4/13-5/13 | Potsdam University, Germany | |
Zuleyha Yenice[b] | 4/11-10/11 | TU Berlin, Germany |
[a] NSF-PIRE student, [b] TUB student, [c] sabbatical